Home > Physics > Action and Reaction: Balloons in Flight

Action and Reaction: Balloons in Flight

By: Suzanne Elvidge BSc (hons), MSc - Updated: 24 Aug 2012 |
 
Push Force Action Reaction Newton Equal

Sir Isaac Newton was born in 1643 and died in 1727. He was a physicist, mathematician, astronomer, biologist and chemist. Newton developed three laws of motion, which described how things move in response to forces (things like ‘pushes’ or ‘pulls’). Newton’s Third Law states that, "to every action there is an equal and opposite reaction."

Action and Reaction: Balloons In Flight

Blow up a balloon and let it go – what happens? The balloon will shoot around the room until it runs out of air.

The action is the balloon forcing the air out of the straw. The reaction pushes the balloon forwards.

Action and Reaction: Balloon Catherine Wheel

Find a pencil with a rubber on the end, or a piece of dowel. Put a balloon over the long end of a bendy straw and seal it on with insulating tape. Bend the bendy part of the straw so that it is at a right angle, and carefully balance the straw and balloon on a finger to find its middle or balance point, so that the straw stays roughly level. Push a pin through this point, and use it to fix the straw to the rubber end of the pencil, or the end of the dowel.

The right angle bend of the straw should stick out sideways – spin the straw to make sure that it will go round. Hold the pencil or dowel, blow the balloon up through the straw (it will be easier if the balloon has been blown up before) and let the straw go – as the balloon deflates the straw and balloon should spin round on the pin.

The action is the balloon forcing the air out of the straw. The reaction is the push back on the straw, making it spin around the pin.

Action and Reaction: Balloon Racer

Blow up a balloon and tape it to a small toy car with the neck of the balloon facing backwards. Let the car go – how far does it travel? Try it with a small or larger car, or try adding another balloon.

Make a balloon racer by cutting wheels and a base for a car out of a clean polystyrene meat tray. Tape the balloon to the base, and then fix the wheels to the side of the base using pins, blow up the balloon, let it go and see how far the car goes.

The action is the balloon forcing the air out of the straw. The reaction pushes the car forwards.

Practical Uses

Jet engines and rockets work in a similar way to a balloon in flight. When the liquid or solid fuel ignites, it creates a gas. This takes up a much larger volume than the fuel, forcing the gas out of the back of the engine or the bottom of the rocket. The action is the gas being forced out. The reaction pushes the plane forwards or the rocket upwards.

Hovercraft also use action and reaction – an engine forces air downwards to lift the hovercraft up above the air or water, and another forces air backwards to push the hovercraft forwards.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Delly
    Re: Why Oil and Water Don't Mix
    I’m doing a project and it’s due in two days thanks for the info. I can finally rest after a long day of researching I’m in six…
    10 December 2019
  • Allycat
    Re: Why Oil and Water Don't Mix
    I am doing a fourth grade science project on this.My question is how or do a graph for this.?
    6 December 2019
  • Potent Pickle
    Re: Making an Emulsion
    My chin is very itchy... is it the lava laamp's greatness…
    21 November 2019
  • Timmy Timmy Timmy
    Re: Making an Emulsion
    bruh... what the heck is up with airline food
    21 November 2019
  • Mosey Cook
    Re: Make Yoghurt and Grow Yeast
    This article on natural yeast and good bacteria has been the best read I’ve read on the Internet
    1 November 2019
  • Tee
    Re: Vibrations: Seeing and Feeling Sound
    I have just witnessed a fork vibrating so fast on its own on the kitchen top. It made a sound while vibrating as if the…
    24 August 2019
  • simran panaich
    Re: Soap and Detergent Chemistry
    thnx!! It helped me a lot !!! THank YOu so much
    6 June 2019
  • Mar2
    Re: Why Oil and Water Don't Mix
    I am doing this as a demo for homogeneous mixture examples. It really helps, it is interesting, and thank you so much for it!!!
    5 June 2019
  • COOL STUDENT
    Re: Why Oil and Water Don't Mix
    Why does the food coloring mix with the water i did not quite get iy
    31 May 2019
  • EMILY BAKER
    Re: Looking at Soil Profiles
    This thing is stupid. I am a doctor and I know better then you do! I will do something about this website if you don’t change the…
    25 May 2019