Home > Maths > How Many Surfaces? Making a Möbius Strip

How Many Surfaces? Making a Möbius Strip

By: Suzanne Elvidge BSc (hons), MSc - Updated: 24 Aug 2012 |
 
Möbius Strip Paper Twist Geometry

A Möbius strip is a loop of paper with a twist in it, that behaves in a very odd way.

How to Make a Möbius Strip

Take a strip of paper, curve it round into a loop and glue the ends together. Draw a line all the way around the strip without taking the pencil off the paper. How many sides has it got? Run the pencil along the edge of the strip – how many edges has it got?

The simple loop has two surfaces and two edges.

Take a second strip of paper and curve it round into a loop, but before gluing the ends together, twist one end of the paper, to make a loop with a single twist in it. This is a Möbius strip. Draw a line all the way around the strip without taking the pencil off the paper. How many sides has it got? Run the pencil along the edge of the strip – how many edges has it got? Try making one with two twists in it – does that make any difference?

Because the Möbius strip has one twist in it, this connects the top surface of one end of the piece of paper to the bottom surface of the other end of the piece of paper. This creates a loop of paper with only one surface and one edge. When a strip has an even number of twists in it, this connects the top surface of one end with the top surface of the other, and so creates a loop with two surfaces.

Cut a Möbius strip in half, down the pencil line and describe what kind of strip is created. Is this a Möbius strip? Test by drawing a line down the centre. What happens when it's cut in half again?

This creates a one larger loop with two twists. Cutting it in half again makes two interlocking loops. Cutting each of these loops again will make four interlocking loops. Try it with three or more twists.

Try cutting a Möbius strip into a third instead of a half – is the result any different?

This creates two interlocking loops, one half the size of the other.

Who was Möbius?

The loop of paper with a twist was first described by a German mathematician called Johann Benedict Listing. August Ferdinand Möbius, who the strip is named after, was the son of a dancing teacher, and was born in November 1790. He was a German mathematician and astronomer, and he was interested in a type of geometry (the maths of points, lines, angles, surfaces, and solids) called 'topology'.

Uses for a Möbius Strip

Because a Möbius strip has only one side, it has a lot of possible uses in industry. A conveyor belt, sanding belt or drive belt made from a Möbius strip would wear evenly on both sides. A computer printer ribbon made from a Möbius strip would last twice as long, and a recording audio tape would record for twice as long.

A Möbius strip scarf will lie flat under a jacket or coat. The Möbius strip is used as the 'reduce – reuse – recycle' recycling symbol.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Delly
    Re: Why Oil and Water Don't Mix
    I’m doing a project and it’s due in two days thanks for the info. I can finally rest after a long day of researching I’m in six…
    10 December 2019
  • Allycat
    Re: Why Oil and Water Don't Mix
    I am doing a fourth grade science project on this.My question is how or do a graph for this.?
    6 December 2019
  • Potent Pickle
    Re: Making an Emulsion
    My chin is very itchy... is it the lava laamp's greatness…
    21 November 2019
  • Timmy Timmy Timmy
    Re: Making an Emulsion
    bruh... what the heck is up with airline food
    21 November 2019
  • Mosey Cook
    Re: Make Yoghurt and Grow Yeast
    This article on natural yeast and good bacteria has been the best read I’ve read on the Internet
    1 November 2019
  • Tee
    Re: Vibrations: Seeing and Feeling Sound
    I have just witnessed a fork vibrating so fast on its own on the kitchen top. It made a sound while vibrating as if the…
    24 August 2019
  • simran panaich
    Re: Soap and Detergent Chemistry
    thnx!! It helped me a lot !!! THank YOu so much
    6 June 2019
  • Mar2
    Re: Why Oil and Water Don't Mix
    I am doing this as a demo for homogeneous mixture examples. It really helps, it is interesting, and thank you so much for it!!!
    5 June 2019
  • COOL STUDENT
    Re: Why Oil and Water Don't Mix
    Why does the food coloring mix with the water i did not quite get iy
    31 May 2019
  • EMILY BAKER
    Re: Looking at Soil Profiles
    This thing is stupid. I am a doctor and I know better then you do! I will do something about this website if you don’t change the…
    25 May 2019